Solutions for your future needs.

Book a meeting


604.859.9992

Networth Services Inc. Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy is very important to us at Networth Services Inc. (“NSI”). We are strongly committed to safeguarding the information you provided to us, and to use it responsibly. Because of our commitment to you, we have adopted and adhere to the following policy regarding the privacy of your personal information.

1. Collection of Information

NSI will only collect information necessary to provide a high level of service and meet regulatory requirements.

The information collected is used for identification, assurance of accuracy, administration of account(s), maintaining, recording and storing account holdings and transaction information, executing transactions through insurance companies or financial institutions (including transferred funds by electronic or other means), providing clients with account statements and related documents or reports and meeting legal and regulatory requirements.

We collect nonpublic personal financial information about you from some or all of the following sources:

  • Information we receive from you on applications, new account forms, and fact-finding questionnaires;
  • Earlier records and references you provide; and
  • Third parties who have a right to disclose information (e.g. insurance companies, Managing General Agencies) in keeping with service to a mutual client.

Agents will establish a file containing your personal information and application, authorization, or other document completed in relation to the products and services s/he provides.

2. Disclosure of Information

We will not share nonpublic personal information concerning our potential, current, or former customers with affiliated or unaffiliated third parties, except as outlined below and permitted by law. Nor will we share this information for marketing purposes, except as permitted by law.

Generally, we may disclose customer nonpublic personal information to affiliates and non-affiliated third parties that provide services to us or have contracts with us to supply the products or services that you have requested through us.

Examples of third parties with whom we may share your information include the following:

  • Insurance companies,
  • Our Managing General Agency (MGA), through whom we process insurance business,
  • Other product sponsors to effect purchases and sales and allow for the servicing of your policy or account,
  • Regulatory or law-enforcement authorities, and
  • Record keeping companies.

Where we share your nonpublic personal information with third parties for the purposes noted above, we ensure that there are contractual restrictions on their use and disclosure of that information.

Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

3. Client Consent and Right to Access

When a client signs an account opening document, and/or continues to do business with NSI the client consents to the use of his/her personal information for the purposes explained above. Clients may withdraw consent by contacting NSI’s privacy compliance officer in writing.

Subject to exceptions set out in applicable legislation, clients may access their file and request corrections to personal information by sending a written request to the Privacy Officer.

4. Accuracy of Information

NSI keeps personal information up-to-date, accurate and complete through proper completion of the KYC (NSI A01), as well as through periodic KYC updates.

5. Protection of Information

We have security practices and procedures in place to prevent unauthorized use or access to your nonpublic personal information. Within our corporation, your information is only available to those individuals requiring access to process or service your transactions with us, and those fulfilling compliance, legal or audit functions on our behalf. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to ensure the protection of your nonpublic personal information in accordance with provincial and federal privacy regulations.

6. Privacy Officer

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about the collection, use or retention of your information, or wish to access your file and request corrections to your personal information follow these steps.

  1. In most cases, a concern is resolved by discussing it directly with your agent, or if preferred, with one of our staff by contacting us directly.
  2. If your concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction, please contact the Privacy Officer in writing or by phone.
    Networth Services Inc.,
    Attn: Barry Jackson, Privacy Officer,
    32450 Simon Ave, Suite 208, Abbotsford, BC V2T 4J2.
    Ph: 888.688.9992
    Fx: 877.688.9994
  3. You may also contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada if you are not satisfied with our response.

 

 

Book a meeting Tell a friend Subscribe

DISCLOSURE

This website addresses many areas which are essential when considering one's overall financial picture. Networth Financial Corp. (NFC) is pleased to provide you with opportunities to invest in various Mutual Funds approved for BC, AB, MB & ON investors.

NFC is responsible only for business licensed under the Provincial Securities Act & Regulations. It does not supervise or review any other business. Our representatives conduct other business licensed under the Financial Institutions Act, which is the responsibility of another licensed entity, & not the responsibility of NFC.

The articles and information provided on this website are intended to raise issues and help you find solutions with appropriate professionals and should not be construed as advice for any specific situation or individual. Always consult your representative and your tax or legal professional if applicable before taking personal action


A A
Financium.getAdvisorInfo()=miss Financium.getPage()=miss Financium.getPage()=miss Financium.getPage()=miss Financium.getPage()=miss